Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#1518 closed bug (WontFix)

[win32] If deluged is running, starting classic mode deluge results in unhandled error

Reported by: Cas Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone: 1.3.2
Component: Core Version: 1.3.1
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Start delgued separately and then start deluge with classic mode enabled and a box pops up with the error message below.

It doesn't break Deluge, just should be handled so as not to appear.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "deluge\ui\gtkui\gtkui.py", line 294, in _on_reactor_start
  File "deluge\ui\client.py", line 559, in start_classic_mode
  File "deluge\ui\client.py", line 432, in __init__
  File "deluge\core\daemon.py", line 81, in __init__
  File "deluge\core\daemon.py", line 71, in process_running
  File "deluge\core\daemon.py", line 68, in get_proclist
  File "win32com/client/__init__.py", line 72, in GetObject
  File "win32com/client/__init__.py", line 87, in Moniker
com_error: (-2147023838, 'The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.', None, None)

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Cas

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from new to closed

It appears that on my lite version of XP the service WMI is disabled. This causes an error when GetObject? tries a query, finds it stopped and attempts to start it again.

While looking into this I found a handy cross platform python module, psutil , that can get processes and system utilization.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.