Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

Last modified 7 months ago

#1891 closed bug (Fixed)

deluge gtk no options working

Reported by: firefox Owned by: s0undt3ch
Priority: blocker Milestone: 2.x
Component: GTK UI Version: master (git)
Keywords: Cc: ufs@…

Description

with the gtk code move it's not possible to open any option and neither close or shutdown from the menu or from the gtk icons. the pref win is not loaading and no option is working, the icon is the only way to close it

Attachments (3)

Selection_094.png (46.2 KB) - added by Cas 7 years ago.
broken options
test.txt (31.5 KB) - added by firefox 7 years ago.
Schermata-2.resized.png (162.8 KB) - added by firefox 7 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (14)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by s0undt3ch

  • Cc ufs@… added
  • Owner set to s0undt3ch
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by s0undt3ch

Might be fixed in current master. Please report back.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by firefox

No, still not working.

Changed 7 years ago by Cas

broken options

comment:4 follow-up: Changed 7 years ago by Cas

Firefox if you are going to comment on tickets please be more descriptive than 'doesn't work' as it is not helpful.

I have attached a screenshot with specific places that still need fixed.

I found that messing with options will delete torrents from deluge, not ideal!

also this error message appeared:

15:20:16.208 [ERROR   ][deluge.core.eventmanager               :61  ] Event handler TorrentStateChangedEvent failed in <bound method TorrentView.on_torrentstatechanged_event of <deluge.ui.gtkui.torrentview.TorrentView object at 0x1a8b950>>

Changed 7 years ago by firefox

Changed 7 years ago by firefox

comment:5 in reply to: ↑ 4 Changed 7 years ago by s0undt3ch

Replying to Cas:

Firefox if you are going to comment on tickets please be more descriptive than 'doesn't work' as it is not helpful.

I have attached a screenshot with specific places that still need fixed.

I found that messing with options will delete torrents from deluge, not ideal!

also this error message appeared:

15:20:16.208 [ERROR   ][deluge.core.eventmanager               :61  ] Event handler TorrentStateChangedEvent failed in <bound method TorrentView.on_torrentstatechanged_event of <deluge.ui.gtkui.torrentview.TorrentView object at 0x1a8b950>>

Regarding the options, yes, I found that out already, another thing lost in the migration, or different behaviour between libglade and gtkbuilder.

Regarding the other issue, I'll investigate.

Anyway, this is when I find the time for it in the next few days, maybe tomorrow. I already fixed the .ui file locally, just need to fix the event handling in deluge's gtk code.

Firefox, regarding your issue with the toolbar not working, I really don't know what's up with your setup since neither me or Cas can reproduce it, ie, it's working for both of us.

comment:6 Changed 7 years ago by s0undt3ch

Ok, since the work was partially done, let's see if it's fixed. Just pull from master and try.

Firefox:

git fetch
git checkout 4daa7e24706d6db8e2513e7e37b57d8683e78256

comment:7 Changed 7 years ago by s0undt3ch

Still need to investigate signals regarding both changing value by hand, manual typing a number, and, changing value by clicking arrows in spinbutton.

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by firefox

Really i dont like to say but on this side nothing is changed,i pulled it down and installed it, but nothing changed seems something is screwing it up,but what...423431105096535d6d0b9fe352441058bfa9cc24 is fine so cant be anything to do with the os.

comment:9 Changed 7 years ago by s0undt3ch

Some script searching for previous and current signal handlers:

import os, re

PREV = '/tmp/deluge/deluge/ui/gtkui/glade/'
CURR = '/home/vampas/projects/Deluge/deluge/ui/gtkui/glade/'

PREV_HANDLERS = []
CURR_HANDLERS = []

signal_re = re.compile(r'(?:<signal name=")(?P<name>.*)" handler="(?P<handler>.*)"/>')

for fname in os.listdir(PREV):
    if not fname.endswith('.glade'):
        continue

    for line in open(os.path.join(PREV, fname)).readlines():
        match = signal_re.search(line)
        if not match:
            continue

        PREV_HANDLERS.append(match.group('handler'))
#        print '   Signal Name:', match.group('name')
#        print 'Signal Handler:', match.group('handler')

for fname in os.listdir(PREV):
    if not fname.endswith('.glade'):
        continue

    for line in open(os.path.join(PREV, fname)).readlines():
        match = signal_re.search(line)
        if not match:
            continue

        CURR_HANDLERS.append(match.group('handler'))
#        print '   Signal Name:', match.group('name')
#        print 'Signal Handler:', match.group('handler')


print "Previous handlers count", len(PREV_HANDLERS), "... Removing duplicates", len(set(PREV_HANDLERS))
print "Current handlers count", len(CURR_HANDLERS), "... Removing duplicates", len(set(CURR_HANDLERS))

print "All previous signals are handled in current code?", sorted(PREV_HANDLERS) == sorted(CURR_HANDLERS)

print set(PREV_HANDLERS).difference(CURR_HANDLERS)

which outputs:

Previous handlers count 165 ... Removing duplicates 121
Current handlers count 165 ... Removing duplicates 121
All previous signals are handled in current code? True
set([])

So, it should be fixed now. Not closing it yet, need to investigate Cas's issue reported here.

comment:10 Changed 7 years ago by s0undt3ch

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

I wasn't able to reproduce Cas's issue.

Cas, I'm closing this ticket, if this still happens on your end, please re-open a new one if you find that it's not that related to what was handled in this ticket.

Fixed in current master.

comment:11 Changed 7 months ago by Cas

  • Milestone changed from 2.0.x to 2.x

Milestone renamed

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.