#2940 closed bug (Duplicate)

VC++ Runtime Error

Reported by: huhel.0 Owned by:
Priority: blocker Milestone: needs verified
Component: Unknown Version: 1.3.13
Keywords: Cc:

Description (last modified by Cas)

Deluge won't start. Displays UI, then immediately displays error message (This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.) followed by Program not responding.

Tried running deluged-debug, same error, might suggests it's not an GTK memory leak issue.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Deluge>deluged-debug.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 861, in emit
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 734, in format
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 481, in format
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 439, in formatException
  File "traceback.py", line 125, in print_exception
  File "traceback.py", line 67, in print_tb
  File "traceback.py", line 13, in _print
MemoryError: out of memory
Logged from file main.py, line 245
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 861, in emit
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 734, in format
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 467, in format
  File "logging/__init__.py", line 425, in formatTime
MemoryError
Logged from file main.py, line 245
  • Cleaning %appdata%\deluge won't solve this problem.
  • Reinstalling deluge won't solve this problem.
  • Reinstalling VC++ Runtime 2008 x86 won't solve this problem.
  • Turning off firewall (Comodo) won't solve this problem.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 14 months ago by huhel.0

  • Version changed from other (please specify) to 1.3.13

comment:2 Changed 14 months ago by ZimbiX

I encountered this issue when 1.3.13 came out (sorry I didn't log this then), and ended up having to revert to 1.3.12. I can provide logs or run tests if that would help.

I think the issue must have to do with the existing data from before the upgrade, as a clean install did work iirc.

Last edited 14 months ago by ZimbiX (previous) (diff)

comment:3 Changed 12 months ago by Cas

  • Description modified (diff)
  • Status changed from new to pending

Can you confirm using 1.3.12 fixed this plus provide more OS version information.

There is forum thread that verified an issue with libtorrent version in 1.3.13 which you can also test: http://forum.deluge-torrent.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=54312

comment:4 Changed 11 months ago by Cas

  • Resolution set to Duplicate
  • Status changed from pending to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.