Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#2117 closed defect (Duplicate)

Wrong path separator is sent to unix daemon from windows gui

Reported by: Winand Owned by:
Priority: major Milestone: Future
Component: GTK UI Version: 1.3.5
Keywords: windows, path separator, daemon Cc:

Description

Install daemon on unix-based os with slash separator. Connect to daemon from Windows gtkui. Open Add torrent dialog. Paths within torrent are separated with Windows native backslash ("\"). When task is sent to daemon it takes backslashes as part of filename.

I made a dirty hack so all native seps are replaced with slash before sending task to deluged. But we cannot know that slash is native for remote daemon, so this is not a good solution.

while row != None:
    torrent_id = self.torrent_liststore.get_value(row, 0)
    filename = self.torrent_liststore.get_value(row, 2).replace(os.path.sep, '/') #WA

This is discussed here http://forum.deluge-torrent.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=36329

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by Cas

  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Status changed from new to closed

You need to update your daemon to latest version as this was fixed in 1.3.4: #1940

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.