Opened 13 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#925 closed bug (Invalid)

[win32] Broken i18n

Reported by: alex3d Owned by: andar
Priority: trivial Milestone:
Component: GTK UI Version:
Keywords: i18n, gtkui, windows, translation Cc:

Description

Untranslated strings are shown in some gui parts however these strings have translations in .mo files (in linux these gui parts are translated correctly). Untranslated parts: "add torrents" dialog, preferences dialog, state\tracker sidebar, etc.

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 13 years ago by andar

  • Owner changed from markybob to anonymous
  • Status changed from new to accepted

Do you have your LANG environment variable set?

comment:2 Changed 13 years ago by alex3d

Setting the LANG variable solves translation problem. Seems that some strings translated according to default Windows locale, other strings translated according to LANG environment variable (which is not set in Windows by default)

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by Cas

  • Milestone set to 1.4.0
  • Owner changed from anonymous to andar
  • Priority changed from major to trivial
  • Status changed from accepted to assigned
  • Version 1.1.7 deleted

comment:4 Changed 11 years ago by Cas

  • Component changed from windows to gtkui
  • Summary changed from Broken i18n in windows. to [win32] Broken i18n in windows.

comment:5 Changed 11 years ago by Cas

  • Summary changed from [win32] Broken i18n in windows. to [win32] Broken i18n

comment:6 Changed 10 years ago by Cas

  • Milestone 1.4.0 deleted
  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

I am not sure there is anything here to actually fix as GTK translations on Windows are tricky as mentioned in #1105.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.